The Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) are front-line extension centres, meant for extension activities in agriculture and allied sectors, financed by ICAR. They actually form a network of pioneering science based institution, primarily working to exert an influence on the extension system of the district, cater to the training needs of the farmers and extension functionaries. The KVK system also facilitates the expansion of technologies tailored to the needs of farming community of a particular region. It works on the principle of “Teaching by Learning” and “Learning by Doing” methods.
Activities Undertaken:

Mandatory Activities Other Activities
On Farm Trials Celebration of significant days such as Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan, World soil day, Fish Farming day etc.
Front Line Demonstration Organization of Kisan Mela, Kisan Sammelan
Training Technology Week Celebration
Extension activities Publication of books, booklets, leaflets, reports etc.
Vaccination camp, Soil health camp
Taking part in radio talks, TV shows etc.
 Formation of Farmers’ Club etc.

At present there are three KVKs under West Bengal University of Animal & Fishery Sciences functioning in the districts of Jalpaiguri, Murshidabad and North 24 Parganas of West Bengal. Brief report of the activities of these KVKs are as here-under:

  • Jalpaiguri Krishi Vigyan Kendra

    Year of Establishment: 2001, Order No: F.No.4-4/2000-AE-1 Date: 18.06.2001
    Address: PO- Ramshai, Via Lataguri, Dist. -Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
    Contact Information: (03561) 275260 (Phone), e-mail-
    Staff Position:

    Dr. Biplab Das Programme Coordinator 9434338456
    Dr. Soma.Banerjee SMS (Extension Education) 9434807686
    Dr. Manas Kumar Das SMS (Animal Science) 9635718771
    Mr. Indranil Ghosh SMS (Fishery) 9830014319
    Mr. Kaushik Das SMS (Horticulture) 9007874150
    Mr. Koushik Paul SMS (Agronomy) 7797333322
  • Murshidabad Krishi Vigyan Kendra

    Year of Establishment: 2006
    Address: Digha, Milebasa, Kalukhali, Bhagwangola-I, Murshidabad, Pin-742135
    Contact Information: (03483) 255442 (Phone), e-mail-

    Murshidabad district is the 5th populated district in West Bengal. The district comprises of 5 sub-divisions, 26 blocks, 19 Assembly constituencies and 3 Lok Sabha constituencies. The net area under cultivation in the district is 3,65,000 ha which constitutes 69% of the total geographical area, the cropping intensity being 233.5%. More than 70% of the population of the district depends on agriculture. The Krishi Vigyan Kendra Murshidabad, since its establishment during 2005-06, is engaged in the upliftment of livelihood of the rural farming community of the district through on f arm testing, demonstration of latest technology and training for the practicing farmers, farm women, unemployed rural youths and extension functionaries of the district.

    Staff Position:

    Dr. Uttam Roy Programme Coordinator 7044092885
    Dr. Pradyot Kr. Pathak SMS (Horticulture) 9433466157
    Mr. Samiran Patra SMS (Fishery) 9007707252
    Dr. Amitava Roy SMS (Animal Science) 7044096406
    Mr. Abu Taleb SMS (Soil Science) 98317590881
  • North 24 Parganas Krishi Vigyan Kendra

    Year of Establishment: 2005 (vide ICAR letter no. 6-5/2002-AE-1 dated 15.07.2005)
    Address: Ashokenagar, PO-Haripur, Dist – North 24 Parganas, Pin-743223
    Contact Information: (03216) 221808 (Phone), e-mail-
    Staff Position:

    Dr. Babulal Tudu Programme Coordinator 9735130603
    Mr. Anindya Nayak SMS (Fishery) 7980566914
    Mrs. Soma Giri SMS (Horticulture) 8017159905
    Dr. Kaushik Pal SMS (Animal Science) 9432902816
    Dr. Chinmoy Maji SMS (Animal Health) 9475202120
    Mr. Pabitra Adhikary SMS (Agronomy) 8759156150